Actors & Writers London
Sketch of spoof thespian by Max India
Professional readings of new plays
Personal web pages
Networking, friendship and fun
actorsandwriters.london

CATHERINE HARVEY

Actress/Director/Writer

Photograph of Catherine Harvey
Photograph of Catherine Harvey
Photograph of Catherine Harvey
Photos by Sheila Burnett and LB Photography

Catherine Harvey trained at Central School of Speech and Drama after reading English at Oxford. Catherine has recorded many voice overs for major advertising campaigns, CD-ROMs, games and corporates and is very skilled at accents, voice overs, radio and at verse speaking.

Height
5'4" (162cm)
Eye Colour
Blue-Grey
Playing Age
31 - 45
Hair Colour
Blond(e)
Appearance
White
Voice Character
Natural

 

 
Voice Quality
 
Warm
 
Accents
American-New York, American-Southern States, American-Standard, Belfast, Birmingham, Bristol, Cheshire, Dublin, Edinburgh, French, Geordie, Italian, Lancashire*, Liverpool*, London, Manchester, RP*, Welsh-Southern, West Country, Yorkshire
Music & Dance
Ceroc Dance, Contemporary Dance, Folk Singing*, Guitar, Jazz Singing*, Mezzo-Soprano*, Piano, Tap*
Performance
Audio Books, Audio Drama, Comedy, Comedy Improv, Live Roleplay, Musical Theatre, Physical Theatre, Poetry Reading, Role Play, Voice Over, Writer/Director - Comedy Fringe
Sports
Cycling, Stage Combat, Swimming*
Other Skills
Drama Workshop Leader, Impersonation, Improvisation, Journalist, Narration, Writer

AWL Credits

Year
Writer(s)
Play
Director
2010
Nick Lee
Year
Director
Play
Type
2010
Showcase
2010
Competition (2nd)

Non-AWL Credits

Production
Notes/Venue

Mary Bourke, Muffragette

The Stand, Edinburgh

Mirror, Mirror

Menier Chocolate Factory

High Windows

The Comedy Project, Soho Theatre

Mental

Comedians’ Theatre Company, The Pleasance

The Zanies

Comedians’ Theatre Company, The Pleasance

Dim Sum Nights - Precious Jade

Yellow Earth/Tara Arts

Mary Bourke - Hail Mary

The Stand, Edinburgh Festival

Juliet Meyers - Raised by Fridge Magnets

The Stand, Edinburgh Festival

Laughing Horse, Edinburgh Festival

Asian Provocateurs - British Girls Allowed

The Temple Brighton and Laughing Horse @ Espionage, Edinburgh, also Womens Hour BBC Radio 4

Juliet Meyers - I’m Not Spartacus

Just the Tonic@ The Store, Edinburgh

Mary Bourke - Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary

The Street, Edinburgh

Psyched

Sitcom Mission, New Diorama

My Mother Told Me

Golden Delilah

Asian Provocateurs

Hackney Empire

Open Heart Football

Manchester 24:7 Festival Comedy Night

Mary Bourke - Mary, Mary, Quite Contrary

National Tour

At the Back and Out of Focus

The Comedy Project, Soho Theatre

Why Does Nurse Rhyme with Hearse?

The Comedy Project, Soho Theatre

The Ash People

Stantonbury Campus, Milton Keynes

Sajeela Kershi - Bitch Got Owned

Laughing Horse, Edinburgh Festival

Good Night Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet

Wandsworth Arts Festival

Biding My Time

Hampstead Theatre (Start Night)

Journey to the Centre of the Earth

Mountview Theatre School

Gods and Monsters

Mountview Theatre School

Shakespeare in Art

Bankside Gallery

Production
Notes/Venue

Doctor Who: 1001 Nights - Smuggling Tales

Big Finish Productions

Infinite Riches

The Old Red Lion / published by Playdead Press. Longlisted for Little Brother’s Big Opportunity 2013.

Dr Who: Queen of Time

Big Finish Productions

The Purification Ritual of the Sacred Nymphs of Natterjack

Theatre Delicatessen’s Bush Bazaar at The Bush Theatre

Building Walls

RWR and The Best of Rapid Write at Theatre 503

Broken Down

Performed at RWR at Theatre 503

Crocodile Tears

The Comedy Project at Soho Theatre

The Rialto Burns (short play)

RWR at Theatre 503 and The Miniaturists at The Arcola

Dr Who: Recorded Time

Big Finish Productions

Open Heart Football

Manchester 24:7 Festival Comedy Night

Sweet Dreams - Itch:scratch

Comedians Theatre Company/Pleasance, Edinburgh

Face to Face

Monologue read at AWL Showcase June 2010 Performed at the Troubadour and at the Old Red Lion

Angeldust

Short play read by Eyebrow Productions as part of their WriteBites event at RADA Won the Best Play Award at REDfest at the Old Red Lion in 2011 Little Pieces of Gold - Etcetera Freshworks - Young Vic. Longlisted for the Adrienne Benham Award 2012.

The Ash People

Short play published in the Good Ear Review Best Writer Award in the Daffodil Theatre Awards 2009

Year
Production
Role
Director
Org/Venue
2016
Ashes of Roses
Lindsay
Erica Miller
Miniaturists at the Arcola / Old Red Lion
2015
Absent Friends
Diana
Michael Cabot
London Classic Theatre (National Tour)
2015
Comedy Haemorrhage
Various - sketch show
The Comedy Project
Soho Theatre
2014
17
Lisa
Emma Faulkner
Finborough Theatre
2014
A Blue Bonnet for Samuel
Shirley
Poppy Corbett
One Festival / Equal Writes
2013
Bush Beano - The Geisha Girls
Saskia
Madani Younis & Omar Elerian
Bush Theatre
2013
XY
A / Hal
Poppy Corbett/Erica Miller
Papercut / Pleasance Courtyard, Edinburgh
2012
The Purification Ritual of the Sacred Nymphs of Natterjack
Urtecaria
Emma Faulkner
Bush Theatre / Theatre Delicatessen
2012
New Views
Various
Drew Mulligan
National Theatre
2012
Pets Corner
Nurse
Ola Ince
The Miniaturists at the Arcola
2012
The Parrot House (R&D)
Linda
Alex Chisholm/Tom Mansfield
West Yorkshire Playhouse
2012
Comedy Haemorrhage
Various (sketch show)
Ric Bacon/Jane Lamacraft
Soho Theatre
2011
The Rialto Burns
Sarah
Alex Brown
The Miniaturists at the Arcola
2011
Crocodile Tears
Mrs H
Louise Hill
Soho Theatre, The Comedy Project
2011
Trad (R&D)
Various
Cathal Cleary
Young Vic
2010
Quality Street
Patty
Louise Hill
Finborough Theatre
2010
Pack
Stephie
Ashley Cook
Theatre 503
2010
Face to Face
Mags
Louise Hill
Old Red Lion
2010
My Balloon Beats Your Astronaut
Qwerty
Elly Green
Papatango / Tristan Bates
2010
The Beauty Queen of Leenane (R&D)
Maureen
Joe Hill-Gibbins
Young Vic
2010
At the Back and Out of Focus
Vicky
The Comedy Project
Soho Theatre
2010
Why does Nurse Rhyme with Hearse?
Caller
The Comedy Project
Soho Theatre
2009
Alison’s House
Mrs Hodges
Jo Combes
Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond
2009
THE RING OF TRUTH
Mrs Prizborski
Auriol Smith
Orange Tree Theatre, Richmond
2008
(2008-2009) Humble Boy
Rosie Pye
Michael Cabot
London Classic Theatre, Tour of UK and Ireland
2007
Nightfall
Kate Saskell
Michael Cabot
London Classic Theatre, National Tour
2006
Les Enfants du Paradis
Madame Hermine
Sebastian Armesto
Arcola
2006
An Ideal Husband
Mrs Marchmont
Christopher Morahan
Clwyd Theatr Cymru
2003
Twelfth Night
Viola
Tom Mansfield
Young Vic Studio
2000
Pericles
Thaisa / Antiocha
James Roose-Evans
Ludlow Festival
 
Deirdre Of The Sorrows
Deirdre
Sam Shammas
Riverside Studios
 
Tamburlaine
Zenocrate
Sam Shammas
Cochrane Theatre
 
Charley’s Aunt
Kitty Verdun
Paul Jepson
Norwich Playhouse
 
Erasmus Montanus
Lisbeth
Julian & Margarete Forsyth
Greenwich Studio, Time Out Critics’ Choice at BAC
 
Medea Material
Nurse
Cicely Berry/Kristin Linklater
ELIA Amsterdam / Berlin
 
Uncle Vanya
Sonya
Ian McKellen
National Theatre Studio
 
Words From The World’s End
Roxanne
Richard Steadman-Jones - Winner of Guardian Award
Oxford Theatre Group / Edinburgh ‘C’
Year
Production
Role
Director
Org/Venue
2015
Holby City
Reba McIntosh
Louise Hooper
BBC
2014
Tommy and Tuppence - Partners in Crime
Nurse
Edward Hall
BBC / Endor Productions
2014
Safe House
Vetting Officer
Marc Evans
Eleventh Hour Films / ITV
2012
Restless
Mrs Dangerfield
Edward Hall
BBC Television / Endor Productions
2011
Emmerdale (2 episodes)
Nurse Joan
Piotr Szkopiak
Yorkshire Television
2008
NHS Choice
Mum
Marion John
The Life Channel
2005
Where The Heart Is
Trudy Fanshawe
Paul Walker
ITV Television
2005
Casualty
Tracey
Paul Walker
BBC Television
2004
Judge John Deed
Dr Martine Woods
Deborah Paige
BBC Television
 
Wing and a Prayer
Carol Danter
David Skinner
Channel 5 Television - BAFTA nominated series
 
Red Dwarf (VII)
Kitty Bennett
Ed Bye
Grant Naylor / BBC Television
 
The Three Sisters
Natasha
John Gorrie
BBC
Year
Production
Role
Director
Org/Venue
 
Oscar and Lucinda
Melody
Gillian Armstrong
Twentieth Century Fox / Dalton Films
2015
Tuyen
Yan
Ivana Basic
Mungos Films
2012
Comedy Haemorrhage
Various
Ric Bacon/Jane Lamacraft
(Sketch Comedy)
2011
Thanks for Nothing
Alison
Tom Mansfield
(Short)
2008
The Chambermaids
Kylie
Evelina Engberg
(Short) TVU
2007
Waiting for Exit Music
Christine
David Stoddart
Edinburgh International & Tribecca Festivals
2007
Beginnings
Marie
George Purcell
(Short)
2007
Blame
Fran
Michael Ferguson
Filmlab
2006
John’s Redemption
Anne
Dave Anderson
(Short)
2004
Spent
Karen
Simon Jarvis - Orange Challenge Shortlisted
Independent Short
Year
Production
Role
Director
Org/Venue
2015
Words and Music
Reader
Elizabeth Arno
BBC Radio 3
2012
Poetry Please
Reader
Christine Hall
BBC Radio 4
2012
Poetry Please
Reader
Sarah Langan
BBC Radio 4
2011
WORDS AND MUSIC
Reader
Elizabeth Arno
BBC Radio 3
2011
Poetry Please
Reader
Sarah Langan
BBC Radio 4
2007
43 Years in the Third Form (series)
Mary
Chris Wallis
The Watershed Partnership / BBC Radio 4
2006
Poetry Please, BBC Radio 4
(1994-2006), Reader
Felicity Goodall, Christine Hall, Frances Byrnes
Paul Dodgson
2005
Cartoline Del Inferno
Francesca
Rosario Tedesco
RAI 3
2005
Hans Christian Andersen (Series)
The Ice Maiden
Paul Dodgson
BBC Radio 4 / Pier Productions
2004
Artists With Designs (The Verb)
Lucia
Martin Smith/Horatio Clare
BBC Radio 3
2004
Night Waves
Reader
Martin Smith
BBC Radio 3
2000
Orchestra Paloma
Annie
Paul Dodgson/Viv Beeby
BBC Radio 4
 
Bangers And Mash (comedy series)
Martina
Cathryn Horn
BBC Radio 4
 
Head Down (Short Story)
Reader
Sally Marmion
BBC Radio 4
 
With Great Pleasure
Reader
Paul Dodgson/Arthur Smith
BBC Radio 4
 
Poetry Of The Second World War
Reader
House of Lords/National Tour
BBC World Service
Year
Production
Role
Director
Org/Venue
2015
The Last Pier (audio book)
Reader
Garry Bowen
Oakhill Publishing
2014
The Other Child (Audio Book)
Reader
Douglas Kean
Oakhill Publishing
2014
She Landed by Moonlight (Audio book)
Reader
Garry Bowen
Harper Collins / Oakhill Publishing
2013
Peripheral Vison (Audio book)
Reader
Garry Bowen
Solidus / Oakhill Publishing
2013
All the Beggars Riding (Audio book)
Reader
Garry Bowen
Harper Collins / Oakhill Publishing
2013
Sisters, Secrets and Sacrifice (Audio book)
Reader
Garry Bowen
Harper Collins / Oakhill Publishing
2012
The Agincourt Bride (Audio Book)
Reader
Garry Bowen
Harper Collins / Oakhill Publishing
2011
Doctor Who: Voyage to Venus
Felina
Ken Bentley
Big Finish Audio
2011
The Blitz (Audio Book)
Reader
Garry Bowen
Oakhill Publishing / Harper Collins
2010
Playing the Game (Audio Book)
Reader
Garry Bowen
Harper Collins / Oakhill Publishing
2008
Adventures of Professor Bernice Summerfield: Diet of Worms
Panthea Vyne
Toby Longworth
Big Finish Productions
2006
Stockport Stories
Mrs Gaskell
Castlefield Museum
Centre Screen Productions
2000
Revisewise / Bitesize Revision - Maths, English, Science
Voiceover
Juliet Waugh
BBC Education
2000
Ride, Ride
Martha
Penelope Thwaites
Cast Recording - SOMM Records
 
Don Perlimplin
Belisa
James Callum
Hearplay
 
Sganarelle
Celie
James Callum
Hearplay
Year
Production
Role
Director
Org/Venue
 
OK, Evening Standard, Daily Express, Daily Star, Loot
Voiceover - Media ads include
 
Scottish Power,Cable & Wireless, Britannic, Bernard Matthews
Voiceover - Other ads include
 
UPS, American Express, Trebor, Halcro, Cross & Blackwell
Voiceover
Ralf Van Dijk
Eardrum
 
CPS, SGB, DWP, HBOS, O2, Virgin, British Gas,Dorothy Perkins
Voiceover - Corporates include
2014
Muffragette
Character Comedy Voices (various)
Mary Bourke
International Tour
2013
Two Sides - Virtual Empty Space Project
Wife
Tara Robinson
Company of Angels
2013
Mary Bourke - Muffragette
Comedy voices (various)
Catherine Harvey
The Stand, Edinburgh
2012
Infinite Riches
Voices (various)
Shani Erez
Old Red Lion Theatre
2010
Promotions
Voiceover
Olivia Heriot Walker (and various)
Daybreak (ITV)
2010
Promotions
Voiceover
Olivia Herriot Walker (and various)
Lorraine (ITV)
2010
Promotions
Voiceover
Olivia Heriot Walker (and various)
GMTV
2010
Competitions
Voiceover
Charlotte George (and various)
GMTV
2010
True Entertainment
Continuity for TV Channel
Mark Deitch/Danielle Benton
CSC Media
2010
True Movies / True Movies 2
(2008-10) Continuity for TV Channels
Mark Deitch/Danielle Benton
CSC Media
2007
Bitesize Revision
Voiceover
Rosemary Ling
BBC Schools Online
2005
Now Magazine
Voiceover
Joanne Cresser
Heresy
2005
Death by Powerpoint
(2003-05) Voiceover
Winner of the World of Learning Award
Above & Beyond
2004
Casino Games
Voiceover
Stephan Chase Productions
2003
EFL CDs
Voiceover
Cambridge (XUBE)
2001
Continuity
Voiceover
BBC TV
2001
Idents - The Secret Life of Us
Voiceover
Channel 4
2001
Nicky Clarke’s Showreel
Voiceover
Year
Production
Role
Director
Org/Venue
2013
On the Nose - Virtual Empty Space Project
The Woman
Steven Bloomer/Sophie Lifschutz
Company of Angels
2013
Dreams of May (solo poetry show)
May
Sue Guiney
Theatre Delicatessen
2011
Truths About Love
Poetry reader
Clive Swift
Museum of Broken Relationships / Tristan Bates
2010
Open Heart Football (sketch)
Nurse
24:7 Festival, Manchester
2011
Alcohol Awareness Training Video
Nurse
Danny Howard
Activate
2005
HSBC
Customer
Jez Startup
Hawskshead
2004
Disability Aware
Clare
Jez Startup
BDP Media - Winner of World of Learning Award
2001
Equality Challenge
Receptionist
Steve Englehard
Angel Productions
2000
Cable and Wireless Training Video
Interviewer
Helen Dickens
Theatre Active
 
Dr Withering’s Lunar Society Lecture (Carvedilol Launch)
Betty
Gordon Dilieu/Steve Hocking
Expertease
 
British Heart Foundation
Victim’s Wife
Abbott Mead Vickers
 
The Princess and the Goblin
Princess
Fiona Angwyn
Greenwich Theatre
 
Colours of the Wind
Gertrude
Sylvia Syms
Tristan Bates Theatre

Contact

PEMBERTON ASSOCIATES LTD E:mark@pembertonassociates.com W:http://pembertonassociates.com T: 020 7224 9036 RHUBARB VOICE OVERS E:enquiries@rhubarbvoices.co.uk W:http://www.rhubarbvoices.co.uk T: 020-8742 8683 E:Catherine Harvey

Links

Actors & Writers London
AWL Credits Readings Competitions Showcases Writing Directing Photographs Non-AWL Credits Directing Writing Stage Television Film Radio Audio Voice Over Further Credits Contact Links Site-Wide Links Welcome Readings Biographies Membership Guidelines Photographs Backstage Contact

Actors & Writers London (AWL) cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising from the biographical or photographic content of any personal page on this website.

All personal information about AWL members in this website is supplied by the individuals themselves. AWL accepts individuals' photographs for publication in this website in good faith that either (a) any photograph submitted for publication in this website is the intellectual property of the member pictured in the photograph or (b) the member pictured in the photograph has secured an appropriate licence whereby the photograph may be legally published in this website.

AWL accepts photographs of and other information about individuals for publication in this website exclusively subject to the conditions that (a) the individual accepts full personal responsibility for all issues arising from the publication of any personal photographs or other personal information such as the individual may provide to AWL for the purpose of publication in this website and (b) the individual agrees to hold AWL harmless in the event of any legal challenge whatsoever arising from the publication in this website of any personal photographs or other personal information pertaining to the individual.

© Copyright 1998-2017 Actors & Writers London.  All rights reserved.